Craft v. John H. Harland Company
[…] Accordingly, Harland is entitled to summary judgment dismissing Craft's conversion claim, because Craft has not adduced evidence sufficient to permit a reasonable jury to find that he "owned, possessed, or had the right to immediate possession" of any commissions. Id.

V

Harland argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Craft's Texas Labor Code claim because to prevail under § 61.015 of the Texas Labor Code, the plaintiff must establish that wages paid on commission are due according to the terms of an agreement between the employee and the employer. Section 61.015 provides that "[w]ages paid on commission and bonuses are due according to the terms of . . . an agreement between the employee and employer[.]" Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 61.015(a) (Vernon 2006).