CRADDOCK v. ADON NETWORK, INC.
[…] Under the defendant's analysis, federal question jurisdiction exists, because the plaintiff's claims under the Minimum Wage Act necessarily raise, as an element of the claim, the issue of whether more than eighty percent of the defendant's employees are covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"). See W. Va. Code § 21-5C-1(e) ("[T]he term `employer' shall not include any individual, partnership, association, corporation, person or group of persons or similar unit if eighty percent of the persons employed by him are subject to any federal act relating to minimum wage, maximum hours and overtime compensation.").

II. Standard

Federal removal jurisdiction is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), which provides: