Crabtree v. Woodman
[…] Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 144 F.3d 664, 670 (10th Cir. 1998). Courts must "examine the factual record and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment." Applied Genetics Int'l, Inc. v. First Affiliated Sec., Inc., 912 F.2d 1238, 1241 (10th Cir. 1990).

I. Mr. Crabtree's Loss of Consortium Claim

Turning to Mr. Crabtree's loss of consortium claim, Mr. Archuleta argues that Ms. Crabtree waived this claim against Mr. Archuleta by waiving all of her claims relating to her injuries. Mr. Archuleta cites Utah Code Ann. § 30-2-11 in support of this proposition, which reads in relevant part as follows:

(4) A claim for the spouse's loss of consortium shall be:
(a) made at the time the claim of the injured person is made and joinder of actions shall be compulsory; and
(b) subject to the same defenses, limitations, immunities, and provisions applicable to the claims of the injured person.
(5) The spouse's action for loss of consortium:
(a) shall be derivative from the cause of action existing in behalf of the injured person; and
(b) may not exist in cases where the injured person would not have a cause of action.

Nothing in § 30-2-11 directly addresses the question of the effect of a non-inured spouse's release of his or her claims on the non-injured spouse's loss of consortium claim.

Nonetheless, Mr.