Crabtree v. Smith
[…] Stat. § 75-54(4). Key v. Dirty S. Custom Sound & Wheels , 2009 U.S. Lexis 46907 at *4 (E.D.N.C. 2009) (citing Friday , 155 N.C. App. at 678-80, 575 S.E.2d at 537-38 ). Because plaintiffs' complaint failed to allege that any misrepresentations were made "in any legal proceeding," we hold that the trial court did not err in dismissing plaintiffs' claim pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-54.

With respect to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-55, plaintiffs contend that this portion of the claim was brought specifically under subsection 2 of that statute, which concerns "collecting or attempting to collect any interest or other charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal debt unless legally entitled to such fee or charge." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-55(2). Plaintiffs contend that the monies sought by BANA were fees to which it was not legally entitled.

Once again, this is not entirely accurate.