Crabtree v. Smith
[…] Moreover, BANA's failure to timely implement the Modification and dissemination of disinformation concerning the amount contractually due under the modification constitutes a deceptive representation prohibited by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-54.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-54, concerning deceptive debt collection practices, provides that "[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a debt or obtain information concerning a consumer by any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-54 (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-55, concerning unconscionable means of debt collection, provides that "[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any debt by use of any unconscionable means." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-55 (2015).

With respect to N.C. Gen.