No. 3:17-cv-01709 (VAB)
[…] Id. The UCC preempts common law claims to the extent that its provisions provide a directly applicable body of statutory law. See Western Dermatology Consultants, P.C. v. VitalWorks, Inc., 146 Conn. App. 169, 181-82 (2013) (noting that "Official Comment 2 to § 1-103 of the UCC explains that 'while principles of common law and equity may supplement provisions of the [UCC], they may not be used to supplant its provisions . . . .'"). Breach of contract implied warranty and revocation of acceptance are part of this broader statutory scheme. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-607(3) ("Where a tender has been accepted [] the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . ."); id. § 42a-2-315 ("Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."); id. § 42a-2-607(2) ("Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted and if made with knowledge of a nonconformity cannot be revoked because of it unless the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be seasonably cured . . . .").