DA 16-0184
[…] ¶ 5 The Cascade County Justice Court is a court of record authorized by § 3-10-101(5), MCA. "In an appeal from a justice court established as a court of record, the district court functions as an intermediate appellate court and, as such, is confined to review of the record and questions of law." State v. Hodge , 2014 MT 308, ¶ 11, 377 Mont. 123, 339 P.3d 8 (citing §§ 3-5-303, 3-10-115, MCA ; State v. Luke , 2014 MT 22, ¶ 9, 373 Mont. 398, 321 P.3d 70 ). Under § 3-10-115(3), MCA, "[t]he district court may affirm, reverse, or amend any appealed order or judgment and may direct the proper order or judgment to be entered or direct that a new trial or further proceeding be had in the court from which the appeal was taken."
Under § 3-10-101(5), MCA, "[a] county may establish the justice's court as a court of record.