DA 16-0184
[…] State v. Hodge , 2014 MT 308, ¶ 11, 377 Mont. 123, 339 P.3d 8 (citing §§ 3-5-303, 3-10-115, MCA ; State v. Luke , 2014 MT 22, ¶ 9, 373 Mont. 398, 321 P.3d 70 ). Under § 3-10-115(3), MCA, "[t]he district court may affirm, reverse, or amend any appealed order or judgment and may direct the proper order or judgment to be entered or direct that a new trial or further proceeding be had in the court from which the appeal was taken."
Under § 3-10-101(5), MCA, "[a] county may establish the justice's court as a court of record. If the justice's court is established as a court of record, it must be known as a ‘justice's court of record’ and, in addition to the provisions of this chapter, is also subject to the provisions of 3-10-115 and 3-10-116."
¶ 6 We have previously held that a district court is not in a position to make findings of fact or discretionary trial court rulings when it is acting in its appellate capacity. Stanley v.