DA 16-0184
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the District Court committed reversible error by failing to review the Justice Court's judgment in accordance with Montana law. We further find that the District Court erred in entering its conclusions of law based on the factual findings it entered in error. Once again, the District Court's limited role as an appellate court in this case precluded it from doing anything other than reviewing de novo any legal conclusions and mixed questions of law and fact decided by the Justice Court.
Under § 3-10-115(2), MCA, the justice court's record on appeal to district court need only consist of "an electronic recording or stenographic transcription of a case tried, together with all papers filed in the action."
--------
¶ 8 We have determined to decide this case pursuant to Section I, Paragraph 3(c) of our Internal Operating Rules, which provides for memorandum opinions.