SAMUEL A. CRABTREE APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Commonwealth, 300 S.W.3d 198, 203 (Ky. App. 2009). Because our review of the record reveals that Crabtree was over the age of 18 at the time of these offenses, this exception is inapplicable here.
Because Crabtree was convicted of three counts of possession of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor (and one count of attempted possession of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor) in the same judgment, and was not convicted of any sex crimes prior to that time, Crabtree argues that KRS 17.520(2)(a)(4) is inapplicable to him.
We agree with the Commonwealth that this Court previously adopted a contrary interpretation in Embry v. Commonwealth, 476 S.W.3d 264, 268 (Ky. App. 2015).
Under KRS 17.520(2)(a)(4), a person "convicted of two (2) or more felony criminal offenses against a victim who is a minor" must register as a sex offender for the duration of his life. Embry pled guilty to three felony sex crimes perpetrated upon a minor female. Without doubt, Embry was subject to lifetime registration as a sex offender as a result of the guilty plea.Id. at 268.