SAMUEL A. CRABTREE APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] The obvious purpose of this principle is to prevent the relitigation of issues which either were or could have been litigated in a similar proceeding." McQueen v. Commonwealth, 948 S.W.2d 415, 416 (Ky. 1997) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
Crabtree's first argument is that he was improperly required by the trial court to register as a sex offender for his lifetime. KRS 17.520(2)(a)(4) provides that
"[l]ifetime registration is required for . . . [a]ny person who has been convicted of two (2) or more felony criminal offenses against a victim who is a minor[.]" KRS 17.500(3)(a) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, [a] 'criminal offense against a victim who is a minor' means any of the following offenses if the victim is under the age of eighteen (18) at the time of the commission of the offense . . . [a]ny offense involving a minor or depictions of a minor, as set forth in KRS Chapter 531[.]""The statutes are unambiguous that someone who has committed a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, including those offenses in KRS Chapter 531, is required to register." Hamilton-Smith v. Commonwealth, 285 S.W.3d 307, 309 (Ky. App. 2009).
KRS 17.500(3)(b) provides that "[c]onduct which is criminal only because of the age of the victim shall not be considered a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor if the perpetrator was under the age of eighteen (18) at the time of the commission of the offense[.]" This Court previously considered the applicability of that subsection in Dever v. Commonwealth, 300 S.W.3d 198, 203 (Ky. App. 2009). Because our review of the record reveals that Crabtree was over the age of 18 at the time of these offenses, this exception is inapplicable here.