SAMUEL A. CRABTREE APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] We agree. It is well established that CR 60.02 is not "merely . . . an additional opportunity to relitigate the same issues which could reasonably have been presented by direct appeal or RCr 11.42 proceedings. The obvious purpose of this principle is to prevent the relitigation of issues which either were or could have been litigated in a similar proceeding." McQueen v. Commonwealth, 948 S.W.2d 415, 416 (Ky. 1997) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
Crabtree's first argument is that he was improperly required by the trial court to register as a sex offender for his lifetime. KRS 17.520(2)(a)(4) provides that
"[l]ifetime registration is required for . . . [a]ny person who has been convicted of two (2) or more felony criminal offenses against a victim who is a minor[.]" KRS 17.500(3)(a) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, [a] 'criminal offense against a victim who is a minor' means any of the following offenses if the victim is under the age of eighteen (18) at the time of the commission of the offense . . . [a]ny offense