SAMUEL A. CRABTREE APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Therefore, this statement in Embry has precedential value.
If it were unnecessary for the court to first determine that the statute applied, the holding of Embry would be rendered dicta; whether the failure to advise a client of the sex offender registration requirement could constitute ineffective assistance of counsel would merely be a hypothetical question. --------
We are also persuaded by the Commonwealth's argument that, had the legislature intended KRS 17.520(2)(a)(4) to be read as Crabtree suggests, it would have included the word "prior." The legislature did so in KRS 17.520(2)(a)(3)(a)-(b), which requires lifetime registration for "[a]ny person convicted of a sex crime [w]ho has one (1) or more prior convictions of a felony criminal offense against a victim who is a minor[] or [w]ho has one (1) or more prior sex crime convictions[.]" Because appellate courts "are not at liberty to add or subtract from the legislative enactment nor discover meaning not reasonably ascertainable from the language used[,]" City of Covington v. Kenton Cty., 149 S.W.3d 358, 362 (Ky. 2004) (quoting Beckham v. Board of Educ.