23-60537
[…] person, firm, partnership, corporation, group, organization, or association before any court or administrative agency.MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-9-11 (Rev. 2013). To the best of our understanding, the statute generally prohibits "any person [or] firm" from "giv[ing]" or "reciev[ing]" "any[thing] of value" "as an inducement to any person to commence or to prosecute further, or for the purpose of assisting such person to commence or prosecute further, any proceeding." See id.
All agree that Sneed is the seminal Mississippi champerty case.