Crabtree v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. But generally “if a party has an interest independent of and prior to the allegedly champertous arrangement, or the possibility of an interest in the subject litigated, an agreement to carry on the litigation . . . is not champertous.” Id. at § 14.

Today, Mississippi has a single statute criminalizing champerty and maintenance. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-9-11. The champerty and maintenance statute bars, among other actions, any person, firm, partnership, or corporation from promising, giving, or offering money “as an inducement to any person to commence or to prosecute further, or for the purpose of assisting such person to commence or prosecute further, any proceeding in any court[.]” MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-9-11.

II. ANALYSIS

Allstate raises two arguments in its latest motion. First, Allstate says that the assignments were champertous and therefore void.