Crabb v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] F.F. No. 3; Chorvat Dep. at 13-17; R.R. at 145a-49a. HR Manager did not indicate whether the telephone operator position remained available when Physiatrist released Claimant to sedentary work in March 2012. As such, the record does not support an inference that the telephone operator position remained available at the time Physiatrist approved Claimant for sedentary work. Further, the WCJ did not determine whether Claimant could perform the cashier job.

Section 422(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §834, requires a WCJ to issue a "reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions ...." "A decision is 'reasoned' if it allows for adequate review by the appellate courts under the applicable review standards." Pryor v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (Colin Serv. Sys.), 923 A.2d 1197, 1202 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). --------