NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.]” (See Del E. Webb Corp. v. Structural Materials Co. (1981) 123 Cal.App.3d 593, 605.) The bottom line is this: “judicial notice of matters upon demurrer will be dispositive only in those instances where there is not or cannot be a factual dispute concerning that which is sought to be judicially noticed.” (Cruz v. County of Los Angeles, supra, 173 Cal.App.3d at p. 1134.)
In the present case, it appears the trial court granted judicial notice regarding ownership and control of Lake Isabella based on Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h), which authorizes judicial notice as to “Facts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” In this regard, exhibit B of the documents in support of the request for judicial notice memorializes the action of the federal government (Department of Agriculture) in 1991 to transfer administrative jurisdiction of Lake Isabella from the Corps to the United States Forest Service by which the