Guardianship of the Persons of N.R. et al., Minors. C.R., as Guardian, etc., Petitioner and Respondent, v. R.R., Objector and Appellant.
[…] Mother filed a timely appeal.
II
ANALYSIS
As an initial matter, we address the guardian's argument that the order denying mother's RFO is not appealable under the Probate Code. While the guardian is correct that Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1 does not apply and "[a]ppeals in guardianship proceedings lie only from orders specifically enumerated by the Probate Code" (Guardianship of Kaylee J. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1425, 1429 (Kaylee J.)), we disagree with her assertion that this order falls outside the scope of enumerated appealable orders. Probate Code sections 1300 and 1301 list the types of probate orders that are appealable. Relevant here, the list includes "the making of, or the refusal to make" any order "[a]uthorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary." (Prob. Code, § 1300, subd. (c).) Because the court's order both refused to direct the guardian to follow the visitation schedule mother requested and approved the guardian's implementation of the current contact order, we conclude it is appealable under the Probate Code.