C.R. v. M.R.
[…] At the hearing on appellant's motion to set aside the order, the court asked the parties to stipulate to Commissioner Rados hearing the matter. Respondent's attorney signed the "Consent for Court Assignment" form, consenting to Commissioner Rados hearing the matter, but appellant did not. The court denied respondent's motion in a minute order without any written explanation.

Respondent timely appealed from the December 2, 2022, order.

DISCUSSION

Section 21 of article VI of the California Constitution provides: "On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause." (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 21; accord Rooney v. Vermont Investment Corp. (1973) 10 Cal.3d 351, 359-360; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 259, subd. (d).)