No. CV 06 4019420
[…] The state has not consented to this action. Therefore, for it to survive the motion to dismiss Klewin must have pleaded facts that clearly demonstrate that one of the exceptions to sovereign immunity applies. There is no claim that the action or inaction of the defendant state officers violates any provision of the federal or state constitutions. Does the complaint adequately allege that the defendants acted in excess of their statutory authority in failing to pay the compromise amount certified for payment by the Governor?
The complaint alleges that the Governor has certified, pursuant to § 3-7(c), that Klewin's claim has been settled in the amount of $1,200,000. By operation of that statute such a certificate "shall constitute sufficient authority to [the proper] officer or department or agency to pay . . . the amount therein specified in full settlement of such claim." The proper officer here is the defendant Fleming, the commissioner of public works. This statute and the Governor's position as the repository of the "supreme executive power" of the state; Conn. Const., art.