C.P.X. v. Garcia
[…] A. Affirmative Defense—Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies

Before a prisoner may bring a civil action with respect to prison conditions, the PLRA requires that he or she exhaust any available administrative remedies. 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). The students at the School are considered "prisoners" for the purposes of the PLRA and are subject to its exhaustion requirement. See id. § 1997e(h) (defining "prisoner" in relevant part as "any person incarcerated or detained in any facility who is ... adjudicated delinquent for ... violations of criminal law"); see also id. § 1997(1)(B)(iv) (defining "institution" in relevant part as any facility or institution owned, operated, or managed by a State for juveniles "residing in such facility or institution for purposes of receiving care or treatment" or who reside in such a facility or institution "for any State purpose" other than certain educational purposes). "Nonexhaustion is an affirmative defense, and defendants have the burden of raising and proving the absence of exhaustion." Porter v. Sturm , 781 F.3d 448, 451 (8th Cir. 2015).