02-28-2020
[…] The juvenile court based its conclusion on the totality of the father's conduct, which included the father's failure to maintain contact with or visit the child. See A.E. v. M.C., 100 So. 3d 587, 598 (Ala. Civ. App. 2012) ("Although ‘maintenance,’ i.e., support, is one of many factors to consider in determining whether a parent has abandoned a child, it is clear that failing to be present and act as a parent is equally significant."). "Abandonment" is defined in Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-301(1), as
"[a] voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a child by a parent, or a withholding from the child, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his or her presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or failure to perform the duties of a parent."
The record clearly reflects that the father did not visit with the child during his periods of incarceration.