CPIF Lending, LLC v. Westport Holdings Tampa, LP (In re Westport Holdings Tampa, LP)
[…] See In re Thomas, 883 F.2d 991, 994 (11th Cir. 1989). A finding of fact is clearly erroneous when, "although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire record is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed." Crawford v. W. Elec. Co., Inc., 745 F.2d 1373, 1378 (11th Cir. 1984) (quoting United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395, 68 S.Ct. 525, 92 L.Ed. 746 (1948) ).

III. Analysis

A Chapter 11 plan may be confirmed only if each class of creditors affected by the plan consents. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a). However, there is an exception under 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b). Section 1129(b) permits confirmation of a nonconsensual plan — known as a cramdown plan — "if the plan does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b).

Under Section 1129(b)(2)(A), a cramdown plan is "fair and equitable" with respect to secured creditors if the plan provides for one of the following: