5:22-CV-326-FL
[…] The Supreme Court has held that “§ 27's language is best read to capture both suits brought under the Exchange Act and the rare suit in which a state-law claim rises and falls on the plaintiff's ability to prove the violation of a federal duty.” Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v. Manning, 578 U.S. 374, 136 S.Ct. 1562, 1564, 194 L.Ed.2d 671 (2016). Defendant's complaint neither alleges any violations of the Exchange Act, nor identifies a federal duty that has been violated. See generally [D.E. 1-1].
Similarly, defendant has not plausibly alleged a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1348. 18 U.S.C. § 1348 provides:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice
(1) to defraud any person in connection with any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)); or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d));
shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 1348.
18 U.S.C. § 1348 is a criminal securities and commodities fraud statute and does not create a private right of action. See Donaldson v. Severn Sav. Bank, F.S.B., No. CV JKB-15-901, 2015 WL 7294362, at *2 (D. Md.