CV. NO. 09-00393 DAE-BMK.
[…] The parties do not mention it in their administrative briefings. It is therefore of little relevance to whether the March IEP was proper.
Based on the foregoing and the Court's review of the record, the Court finds that, during the time period at issue on appeal, the DOE provided Student with LRE.
The Court further concludes that the March 17, 2009 IEP did provide FAPE. A FAPE must be tailored to the unique needs of the disabled child by means of an IEP. Board of Educ. of Henry Hudson Central Sch. Dist. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 181 (1982); see 20 U.S.C. § 1401(14) (an IEP is "a written statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in accordance with section 614(d)."). A FAPE need not be the superlative or "potential-maximizing" education program. Instead, states are only obligated to provide a basic floor of opportunity through a program individually designed to provide educational benefits to the disabled child. See Seattle Sch.