File No.: CN10-02940 Petition No.: 18-19399
[…] Nevertheless, he does attend some appointments, particularly more serious ones.
Because both parents appear to be complying with their rights and responsibilities to Child, the Court finds that this factor supports both parents having joint legal custody and primary residency with Mother, as she is primarily responsible for scheduling and attending Child's medical appointments.
(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
Pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 706A, "(a)ny evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child." Both Father and Mother stated that they have never been found to be a perpetrator of domestic violence.