A-1733-19
[…] Crown filed an answer and counterclaim alleging plaintiff tortiously interfered with its pursuit of economic advantages. To the extent necessary, we discuss the procedural aspects of the litigation that followed.
In relevant part, the statute, a provision of the Brownfield and Contaminated Site Remediation Act (the Act), N.J.S.A. 58:10B-1 to -31, permits entry onto real property by someone who is not the owner "to undertake[] the remediation of suspected or actual contamination." N.J.S.A. 58:10B-16(a)(1). It provides in part:
If, after good faith efforts, the person undertaking the remediation and the property owner fail to reach an agreement concerning access to the property, the person undertaking the remediation shall seek an order from the Superior Court directing the property owner to grant reasonable access to the property and the court may proceed in the action in a summary manner.
[Ibid.]
When Crown conveyed the property to Sumo Property Management, LLC (Sumo), plaintiff amended its complaint to name Sumo, and the court dismissed the complaint against Crown. Sumo moved, as had Crown, to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim. R. 4:6-2(e).