Coziahr v. Otay Water Dist.
[…] Ross, Wolcott, Teinert & Prout, William C. O’Neill; Ciresi Conlin, Katie Crosby Lehmann, Kyle W. Wislocky and Patrick A. Cochran for Mesa Water District as Amicus Curiae on behalf of Plaintiff and Appellant.

IRION, J.

Plaintiff Mark Coziahr brought a class action against the Otay Water District (Otay), alleging Otay imposed tiered water rates on single-family residential customers (SFRs) that violated a constitutional requirement added by Proposition 218 known as Section 6(b)(3). (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (b)(3).) Under Section 6(b)(3), a property-related fee or charge "shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel." The burden is on the local governmental agency to "demonstrate compliance" in a legal action as to fee validity. (Section 6(b)(5).)

Further section references are to article XIII D of the California Constitution, unless noted.