Coziahr v. Otay Water Dist.
[…] (Id. at pp. 1042-1043, 53 Cal.Rptr.3d 411 [reversing dismissal of tax refund action for not first paying disputed tax, where proposed assessments were not final].) The rate used by the trial court to reflect what Otay should have charged (i.e., the constitutional rate) was developed by Coziahr’s own expert, Vondle, for purposes of the Phase II refund calculations. Coziahr does not establish any additional fees fire being "impos[ed] or increased" by Otay, or that any person or parcel is being levied as a result of the refund calculation. (See Gov. Code, § 53750, subd. (h)(1) [for article XIII D, " ‘Increased,’ when applied to a … property-related fee or charge, means a decision by an agency" that "A. Increases any applicable rate" or "B. Revises the methodology … if that revision results in an increased amount being levied on any person or parcel"]; Plantier, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 385, 247 Cal.Rptr.3d 619, 441 P.3d 870 [describing Gov. Code, § 53750, subd. (h)(1)(B)].)