Coziahr v. Otay Water Dist.
[…] Rptr.3d 619, 441 P.3d 870.) The "substantive limitations on property-related fees appear in subdivision (b) of article XIII D, section 6" (Section 6(b)). (Plantier, at p. 382, 247 Cal.Rptr.3d 619, 441 P.3d 870, italics omitted; see Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. City of Roseville (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 637, 647-648, 119 Cal.Rptr.2d 91 (Roseville) ["theme" of Section 6(b) is that fees "may not exceed what it costs to provide … services," which "includes all the required costs … including operation, maintenance, financial, and capital expenditures"].)

[1] The limitation at issue here, Section 6(b)(3), states the "amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident of property ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel." This "requirement ‘ensures that the aggregate fee collected on all parcels is distributed among those parcels in proportion to the cost of service for each parcel.’ " (Plantier, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 382, 247 Cal.Rptr.3d 619, 441 P.3d 870; id. at pp. 381-382, 247 Cal.Rptr.3d 619, 441 P.3d 870 [Section 6(b)(3) "concerns the method used to allocate a property-related service’s aggregate cost among fee payors" (italics omitted)].) Section 6(b)(5) is also pertinent, as it pro vides that "[i]n any legal action contesting the validity of a fee or charge, the burden shall be on the agency to demonstrate compliance …. "

The other limits are as follows: Sections 6(b)(1) (revenues from fee "shall not exceed the funds required to provide the service"), 6(b)(2) (revenues "shall not be used for any purpose other than that for which the fee was imposed"), 6(b)(4) (no fee "may be imposed" unless "service is actually used by, or immediately available to" property owner), and 6(b)(5) (no fee "may be imposed for general governmental services," where "service is available to the public at large in substantially the same manner" as