Cozen O'Connor, PLC v. Mintz Truppman, P.A.
[…] To support its rebuttal, Lexington attached as an exhibit to its response Mintz's pre-mediation demand letter (the "Pre-Mediation Demand") which, apparently, represented Query's total property damage claim as greater than $125,000.

By mutual assent of the parties, the Pre-Mediation Demand is not included in our record. The parties stipulate, though, that the Pre-Mediation Demand was a mediation communication as defined in section 44.403(1) of the Florida Statutes. In relevant part, section 44.403(1) defines a "mediation communication" as a "written statement ... made during the course of a mediation, or prior to mediation if made in furtherance of a mediation." § 44.403(1), Fla. Stat. (2018).

Query did not seek to strike Lexington's Response, nor did she raise with the federal court any contemporaneous mediation confidentiality objections directed toward Lexington's Response or the attached Pre-Mediation Demand.

B. The Federal Court's Determination