Case No. 15-cv-04987-JSW
[…] If that occurs and construction has not commenced, the agency official must "consult to resolve adverse effects pursuant to § 800.6[.]" Id. § 800.13(b)(1). If the undertaking has been approved and construction has commenced, an agency official must "determine actions that the agency official can take to resolve adverse effects, and notify the SHPO/THPO [tribal historic preservation officer], any Indian tribe ... that might attach religious and cultural significance to the affected property, and the Council within 48 hours of the discovery." Id. § 800.13(b)(3). //
Section 800.14(b) provides that the Council and a federal agency "may negotiate a programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain complex project situations or multiple undertakings."
1. The Federal Defendants' Statute of Limitations and Laches Defenses.
a. Statute of Limitations.