Case No. 15-cv-04987-JSW
[…] (CT Supp. AR 2905-31.) The California Legislature did not renew the State's wavier of sovereign immunity under California Streets and Highways Code section 820.1 until March 30, 2017. As a result, the Caltrans Defendants' assumption of responsibilities was suspended under Section 12.3.2 of the 2017 MOU until that date.
If a state assumes "responsibility under subsection (a)(2) [it] shall be solely responsible and solely liable for carrying out, in lieu of the Secretary, the responsibilities assumed under subsection (a)(2), until the program is terminated as provided in subsection (i)." Id. § 327(e). "Any responsibility of the Secretary not explicitly assumed by the State by written agreement under this section shall remain the responsibility of the Secretary." Id. § 327(a)(2)(D).