Case No. 15-cv-04987-JSW
[…] Colorado River Indian Tribes v. Dep't of the Interior, No. ED CV 14-02504 JAK (SPx), 2015 WL 12661945, at *13 (C.D. Cal. June 11, 2015) (citing Pit River Tribe v. U.S. Forest Serv., 469 F.3d 768, 797 (9th Cir. 2006)).
The Ninth Circuit recently held that "the current definition of 'undertaking'" does not encompass "a continuing obligation to evaluate previously approved projects." Havasupai Tribe v. Provencio, 876 F.3d 1242, 1251 (9th Cir. 2017). However, NHPA's implementing regulations do address post-review discoveries and an agency's continuing obligations under the NHPA. Id., (citing 36 C.F.R. § 800.13). "An agency official may develop a programmatic agreement pursuant to § 800.14(b) to govern the actions to be taken when historic properties are discovered during the implementation of an undertaking." Id. § 800.13(a)(1). If there is no process in place under Section 800.13(a) and "historic properties are discovered or unanticipated effects on historic properties found after the agency official has completed the section 106 process ... , the agency official shall make reasonable efforts to avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects to such properties[.]" Id. § 800.13(b). If that occurs and construction has not commenced, the agency official must "consult to resolve adverse effects pursuant to § 800.6[.]" Id. § 800.13(b)(1). If the undertaking has been approved and construction has commenced, an agency official must "determine actions that the agency official can take to resolve adverse effects, and notify the SHPO/THPO [tribal historic preservation officer], any Indian tribe ... that might attach religious and cultural significance to the affected property, and the Council within 48 hours of the discovery." Id. § 800.13(b)(3). //
Section 800.14(b) provides that the Council and a federal agency "may negotiate a programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain complex project situations or multiple undertakings."