Case No. 15-cv-04987-JSW
[…] U.S. Dep't of the Interior, 608 F.3d 592, 607 (9th Cir. 2010) (federal agencies required "to consult with tribes that 'attach[] religious and cultural significance to historic properties that may be affected by an undertaking'") (brackets in original). When an agency engages in consultation with a tribe, it "must recognize the government-to-government relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes." Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C). Thus, "the agency official shall consult with representatives designated or identified by the tribal government or the governing body[.]" Id.
A federal agency must provide a tribe with "a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking's effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects." 36 C.F.R. § 800(c)(2)(ii)(A). A failure to engage in government-to-government consultation "may be grounds for setting aside an agency action." Colorado River Indian Tribes v. Dep't of the Interior, No. ED CV 14-02504 JAK (SPx), 2015 WL 12661945, at *13 (C.D. Cal.