Case No. 15-cv-04987-JSW
[…] (Id.) Chairman Hunter also asked that "FHWA reassume the federal responsibility for environmental review of this project[.]" (Id.; see also id., 017307.)
Round Valley has directed the Court to any evidence that shows it made a similar request to the Federal Defendants.
It is undisputed that, on July 1, 2007, the FHWA and Caltrans entered into a Memorandum of Understanding ("2007 MOU") relating to the Surface Transportation Project Pilot Delivery Program (the "Pilot Program"), 23 U.S.C. section 327. (See Glazer Decl., ¶ 2; Dkt. No. 32-1, Glazer Decl., Ex. A (2007 MOU §§ 1.1.1, 3.1.1).) Under the Pilot Program, the Secretary of Transportation could assign and a state could "assume, the responsibilities of the Secretary with respect to one or more highway projects within" that state under the National Environmental Policy Act ("NEPA"). 23 U.S.C. § 327(a)(2)(A). The Pilot Program also provided that, if a state assumed responsibility for a project under Section 327(a)(2)(A), "the Secretary may assign to the State, and the State may assume, all or part of the responsibilities of the Secretary for environmental review, consultation, or other action required under any Federal environmental law pertaining to the review or approval of a specific project." Id. § 327(a)(2)(B)(i).
The Pilot Program is now permanent. On September 25, 2012, the FHWA and Caltrans entered into a MOU that extended the assignments and assumptions of responsibilities set forth in the 2007 MOU. (See Dkt. No. 32, Declaration of David B. Glazer ("Glazer Decl."), ¶ 2; Dkt.