NO. 08cv1135 (SRU).
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(3)(A).
The Second Circuit has held that plaintiffs may meet the heightened pleading standard "by alleging facts that [constitute] strong circumstantial evidence of conscious misbehavior or recklessness on the part of defendants." See Novak, 216 F.3d at 308. A securities fraud complaint will survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss "only if a reasonable person would deem the inference of scienter cogent and at least as compelling as any opposing inference one could draw from the facts alleged." Tellabs, 551 U.S. at 324.
III. Discussion
Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5, prohibit fraudulent activities in connection with securities transactions. Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act makes it unlawful to "use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe." 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). Rule 10b-5 implements Section 10(b) by declaring it unlawful