DA 23-0186
[…] P. 59(e).
Having examined the December 9, 2022 Order Denying Motion to Dissolve Temporary Restraining Order, we find that although the court referred to the action as a "temporary restraining order," it relied on the statutes applicable to preliminary injunctions, including § 27-19-201, MCA, and case law applicable to injunctions that enjoin nonparties. Moreover, § 27-19-314, MCA, provides, "Where an application for an injunction is made ... the court. . . may enjoin the adverse party, until the hearing and decision of the application, by an order which is called a temporary restraining order." The court held such hearing on October 6, 2020, and decided to further enjoin Intervenors. After hearing and decision, the subsequent enjoinment was no longer a temporary restraining order. We therefore conclude that the order at issue is immediately appealable under M. R. App. P. 6(3)(e).