Coyle v. Brown
[…] Woodard, 523 U.S. 272, 283 (1998) (“There is thus no substantive expectation of clemency.”); Eacret v. Holmes, 333 P.2d 741, 743 (Or. 1958) (“[I]t is not within judicial competency to control, interfere with, or even to advise the Gover[n]or when exercising [the] power to grant reprieves, commutations, and pardons.”); Marteeny v. Brown, 517 P.3d 343, 361 (Or. Ct. App. 2022) (“[T]he clemency power has always been a broad plenary power of the executive.”); OR. REV. STAT. § 144.649 (recognizing the governor's broad clemency power and stating that the power is subject to the “conditions and with such restrictions and limitations as the Governor thinks proper”); cf. Conn. Bd. of Pardons v. Dumschat, 452 U.S. 458, 464 (1981) (“Unlike probation, pardon and commutation decisions have not traditionally been the business of courts; as such, they are rarely, if ever, appropriate subjects for judicial review.” (citing Meachum v.