C.A. No. PB 02-1537
[…] Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 76.804(c), "the provisions in paragraph . . . (b) of that section shall apply unless and until the incumbent provider (Cox) obtains a court ruling or an injunctionenjoining its displacement within 45 days following the initial notice."
While the record indicates that the letter was dated July 27, 2000, it is not entirely clear that the letter preceded any Starlight installation or utilization of existing drop cables.
"Cable home wiring" is defined in 47 C.F.R. § 76.5 as "[t]he internal wiring contained within the premises of a subscriber which begins at the demarcation point."
A "multichannel video programming distributor" is defined in Section 602 (13) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 522(13) as a "person such as, but not limited to, a cable operator, a multichannel multipoint distribution service, a direct broadcast satellite service, or a television receive-only satellite program distributor, who makes available for purchase, by subscribers or customers, multiple channels of video programming."
Paragraphs (a) and (b) of 47 C.F.R. § 76.804 contain procedures for building by building disposition of home run wiring and for unit by unit disposition of home run wiring.