C.A. No. PB 02-1537
[…] Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 76.804(c), "the provisions in paragraph . . . (b) of that section shall apply unless and until the incumbent provider (Cox) obtains a court ruling or an injunctionenjoining its displacement within 45 days following the initial notice."
While the record indicates that the letter was dated July 27, 2000, it is not entirely clear that the letter preceded any Starlight installation or utilization of existing drop cables.
"Cable home wiring" is defined in 47 C.F.R. § 76.5 as "[t]he internal wiring contained within the premises of a subscriber which begins at the demarcation point."