C.A. No. PB 02-1537
[…] Pursuant to Rule 4.1(e) of the CATV Rules, Certificates may not be transferred or assigned. Furthermore, Rule 4.1(e) requires that when one cable company buys out another, the existing Certificate is returned and a new Certificate is issued. Specifically, the rule states, "Upon approval of any such transfer, sale, or assignment, the purchaser, transferee, or assignee shall return all certificates to the Administrator, who shall then issue new certificates in the name of the new certificate holder."
The term "franchise" is defined in 47 U.S.C. § 522(9) as "an initial authorization, or renewal thereof. issued by a franchising authority, whether such authorization is designated as a franchise, permit, license, resolution, contract, certificate, agreement, or otherwise, which authorizes the construction or operation of a cable system."
Section 3.1 states "All certificates granted in accordance with Title 39, Chapter 19 of the Rhode Island General Laws, as amended, shall be non-exclusive in nature and of an indefinite term."
Picerne Realty Group, Inc.