C.A. No. PB 02-1537
[…] Additionally, the Extension Agreement contained provisions for the exchange between counsel of certain documents, including any contracts Cox claims applies to the Properties.
Subsequently, the September 1 1th meeting between counsel took place, apparently leaving unresolved the dispute over usage and ownership of the drop cables.
On February 14, 2002, counsel for Picerne sent a letter to Cox, and as it had previously done on July 27th, Picerne invoked the rules for the disposition of Home Run Wiring on a "unit by unit" basis (February 14, 2002 Notice) under 47 C.F.R. § 76.804(b).
"Cable home wiring" is defined in 47 C.F.R. § 76.5 as "[t]he internal wiring contained within the premises of a subscriber which begins at the demarcation point."
On March 25, 2002, Cox filed a verified complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief together with a motion for a temporary restraining order and preliminary and permanent injunctive relief.