C.A. No. PB 02-1537
[…] As evidenced by the separate adoption of rules, the federal Cable Inside Wire Rules divide drop cables into two segments: cable home wiring and home run wiring. Cable home wiring is defined in 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(11) as "the internal wiring contained within the premises of a subscriber which begins at the demarcation point. Cable home wiring includes passive splitters on the subscriber's side of the demarcation point, but does not include any active elements such as amplifiers, converter or decoder boxes, or remote control units." Home run wiring is defined in 47 C.F.R. § 76.800 (d) as "the wiring from the demarcation point to the point at which the MVPD's [multichannel video programming distributor] wiring becomes devoted to an individual subscriber or individual loop." The demarcation point is defined in 47 C.F.R. § 76.5 (mm)(l) as "a point at (or about) twelve inches outside of where the cable wire enters the subscriber's premises and further described in 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(mm)(2) as "twelve inches outside of . . . where the wire is physically inaccessible at such point(s), the closest practicable point that does not require access to an individual subscriber's dwelling unit." Therefore, the exact location of the demarcation point will establish the point at which the home run wiring ends and where the cable home wiring begins. The federal regulation indicates that the demarcation point is generally about twelve inches outside the unit, but the demarcation point can be extended further away from the unit and closer to the pedestal or junction box depending upon the extent to which the drop cable is "physically inaccessible". The term "physically inaccessible" is defined in 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(mm)(4) to describe a location that "[w]ould require significant modification of, or significant damage to, preexisting structural elements, and [w]ould add significantly to the physical difficulty and/or cost of accessing the subscriber's home wiring." The FCC has determined that "wiring embedded in brick, metal conduit or cinder blocks with limited or without access openings would likely be "inaccessible,' wiring enclosed within hallway molding would not." Id.
The Cable Home Wiring Segment of the Drop Cables