NICHOLAS COX, Plaintiff, v. JEFF ZMUDA, et al., Defendants.
[…] The Order granted Plaintiff until September 13, 2023, in which to either pay the filing fee or submit a motion for leave to proceed in forma pauperis.
Plaintiff filed this case on July 11, 2023. To date, Plaintiff has not submitted the filing fee or a motion for leave to proceed in forma pauperis. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a), “the plaintiff must ordinarily prepay the filing fee” unless he or she is granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis. Hoffmeister v. United Student Aid Funds, Inc., 818 Fed.Appx. 802, 805 (10th Cir. 2020) (unpublished); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (“The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action . . . in such court . . . to pay a filing fee ....” (emphasis added)).
Plaintiff alleges in his Complaint that “El Dorado” has him as a possible sureno or sureno affiliate and put Plaintiff out on their yard twice after all the surenos were removed due to the danger they found.