No. C-72-1100-CBR.
[…] This case presents a question of first impression, namely, whether under such circumstances, taxpayers may deduct as a casualty loss the decline in the appreciated value of the real property attributed to this underground intrusion. Under these facts, which are more fully set forth below, the Court grants the government's motion for summary judgment.
26 U.S.C. § 165(a) and (c)(3) provide:
"(a) There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.
In June of 1965 plaintiffs and others purchased for $250,000 approximately 80 acres near Livermore, California, for a long-term investment. They contemplated holding the land for possibly ten years and then selling it at a profit.