Civil Action 21-CV-5166
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3; E.E.O.C., 778 F.3d at 449. Cox has stated plausible discrimination, harassment, and retaliation claims against UPS under Title VII. She has also stated plausible discrimination claims under the ADEA and the ADA. These claims will be served for a responsive pleading.
B. GINA Claim
Title II of GINA prohibits genetic-information discrimination in employment. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a). Under GINA, “it is an unlawful employment practice” to “refuse to hire, or to discharge, any employee, or otherwise to discriminate against any employee with respect to the compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” because of the employee's “genetic information.” Id. § 2000ff-1(a)(1). GINA also makes it unlawful for an employer to “segregate” or “classify” employees “in a way that would deprive” them “of employment opportunities” due to that employee's “genetic information.” Id. § 2000ff-1(a)(2).