Cox v. State
[…] Accordingly, the State was required to prove that Appellant (1) conspired to commit, (2) the delivery of a controlled substance, (3) with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination.

For purposes of engaging in organized criminal activity, a "combination" is defined as "three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities." PENAL § 71.01(a) (West 2011). "Profits" refers to "property constituting or derived from any proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from an offense listed in Section 71.02." Id. § 71.01(c). An appellant "conspires to commit" when he "agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense and that person and one or more of them perform an overt act in pursuance of the agreement." Id. § 71.01(b). Importantly, the "agreement constituting conspiring to commit may be inferred from the acts of the parties." Id. Also, the overt act "need not be criminal in itself," and "acts that suffice for party liability—those that encourage, solicit, direct, aid, or attempt to aid the commission of the underlying offense—would satisfy the overt act element of section 71.02." Otto v.