Cox v. Ret. Bd. of Cnty. Employees' & Officers' Annuity & Benefit Fund of Cook Cnty.
[…] The statute entitles an employee to duty disability benefits “during any period of such disability.” See 40 ILCS 5/9-156. When deciding the disability period, the Board uses the Board-appointed physician's report, a risk management determination, and the temporary total disability periods (also called “TTD” periods) from the workers' compensation settlement agreement. See Defs.' Resp. to Pl.'s SMF, at ¶ 6 (Dckt. No. 187).

There is an end point, too. For employees injured before age 60, the disability benefits end when the employee reaches the age of 65, at the latest. See 40 ILCS 5/9-156 (“If the disability commences on or after January 1, 1979, the benefit prescribed herein shall be payable during disability until the employee attains age 65 for disability commencing prior to age 60 . . . .”).

In sum, a workers' compensation claim affects an application for duty disability benefits in three important ways. First, it affects the timing of benefits. The Board cannot approve a duty disability application until the resolution of a workers' compensation claim.