Cox v. Ret. Bd. of Cnty. Employees' & Officers' Annuity & Benefit Fund of Cook Cnty.
[…] No. 173-6, at 10 of 17).

When it comes to the amount of a payment, the ceiling for workers' compensation claims is lower than the ceiling for duty disability claims. Under the Illinois Workers' Compensation Act, an employee is entitled to receive 66.66% of their salary. See 820 ILCS 305/8(b); Pl.'s Resp. to Defs.' SMF, at ¶ 18 (Dckt. No. 190). Recall that the cap for duty disability benefits is 75% of the employee's salary. So, if an employee receives workers' compensation, and then receives duty disability benefits, the Fund pays the difference (and only the difference). See 40 ILCS 5/9-159(c) (“If an employee who shall be disabled . . . receive[s] any compensation or payment from the county for specific loss, disability, or death under the Workers' Compensation Act . . . the disability benefit . . . shall be reduced by any amount so received or recoverable.”). That is, the Fund pays the delta between 66.66% and 75% - so the Fund would pay 8.33% of the employee's salary. And nothing else.

The Fund's Disability Benefits Handbook explains the eligibility for benefits and the application process.