Cox v. Ret. Bd. of Cnty. Employees' & Officers' Annuity & Benefit Fund of Cook Cnty.
[…] It has been determined that the final adjudication of your claim exceeds the 75% benefit payment obligation of the Fund.” Id.

The letters did not spell it out, but the Board presumably relied upon the cap on benefits in the Illinois Pension Code and the Fund's Disability Handbook: “If a disabled employee receives any compensation or payment from the County under the Workers [sic] Compensation Act . . . the disability benefits shall be reduced by the amount received.” See Defs.' Resp. to Pl.'s SMF, at ¶ 33 (Dckt. No. 187); see also 40 ILCS 5/9-159(c) (“If an employee who shall be disabled . . . receive[s] any compensation or payment from the county for specific loss, disability, or death under the Workers' Compensation Act . . . the disability benefit . . . shall be reduced by any amount so received or recoverable.”).

So, “no payment is due” - from either side, apparently - on Cox's claim for disability benefits for those three periods of time. See 2/5/15 Letters (Dckt. Nos. 214-27, 214-29, 214-30).