Cox v. Ret. Bd. of Cnty. Employees' & Officers' Annuity & Benefit Fund of Cook Cnty.
[…] Heartland Manor, Inc., 186 Ill.2d 291, 238 Ill.Dec. 30, 710 N.E.2d 827, 830 (1999) (citation omitted).

Here, Cox claims that the Pension Code creates a property interest in duty disability benefits. The Pension Code provides that a Cook County employee injured on duty “shall have a right to receive a duty disability benefit during any period of such disability for which he receives no salary.” See 40 ILCS 5/9-156. The benefit “shall be 75% of salary, ” and “shall be payable during disability until the employee attains age 65 for disability commencing prior to age 60.” Id.

But the right is conditional, not absolute. For example, an employee is entitled to benefits only if he or she applies while the disability exists, and only after exhausting a claim for workers' compensation. See 40 ILCS 5/9-156; 40 ILCS 5/9-159(c), (d).