Cox v. Ret. Bd. of Cnty. Employees' & Officers' Annuity & Benefit Fund of Cook Cnty.
[…] See 40 ILCS 5/1-109(d). Cox reads that provision to sweep broadly, requiring the trustees to ensure that the Fund “adhere[s] to proper procedural requirements” when making each individual disability determination. See Fourth Am. Cplt., at ¶ 105 (Dckt. No. 141). He claims that the trustees breached that duty when they adjudicated his claim without a hearing. Id. at ¶¶ 93, 105-06.

Cox also spells out what he believes is the statutory hook authorizing his individual suit for the trustees' alleged breach of fiduciary duty. He relies on section 1-115 of the Illinois Pension Code, which allows for a civil action “by a participant [or] beneficiary[.]” See 40 ILCS 5/1-115. But importantly, that provision allows for lawsuits only for specified purposes. In particular, “the Attorney General or . . . a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary [may sue] in order to: (a) Obtain appropriate relief under Section 1-114 of this Code; (b) Enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code; or (c) Obtain other appropriate equitable relief to redress any such violation or to enforce any such provision.” Id.

A careful reading of the text reveals that Cox's claim does not fit within any of those boxes. Right off the bat, it is apparent that subsections (b) and (c) do not apply because Cox is not seeking an injunction or other equitable relief.