Cox v. Ret. Bd. of Cnty. Employees' & Officers' Annuity & Benefit Fund of Cook Cnty.
[…] (b) With the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character with like aims;
(c) By diversifying the investments of the retirement system or pension fund so as to minimize the risk of large losses, unless under the circumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so; and
(d) In accordance with the provisions of the Article of the Pension Code governing the retirement system or pension fund.
See 40 ILCS 5/1-109; see also 40 ILCS 5/1-101.2 (defining a “fiduciary” to include anyone who “has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of the pension fund or retirement system”); Bd. of Trustees of Vill. of Barrington Police Pension Fund v. Dep't of Ins., 156 Ill.Dec. 146, 211 Ill.App.3d 698, 570 N.E.2d 622, 627 (1991) (noting that the statutory provision “is essentially a codification of common law trust principles”).