Cox v. Ret. Bd. of Cnty. Employees' & Officers' Annuity & Benefit Fund of Cook Cnty.
[…] Id. Third, the employee's attending physician must complete an “attending physician statement.” Id. Fourth, after the disability department receives that paperwork, the Board must send the documents to a Board-appointed physician. Id. The physician, in turn, must evaluate the employee and advise the Board on eligibility for disability benefits. Id.

Applications for duty disability benefits (unlike ordinary disability benefits) require a fifth step: the filing of a workers' compensation claim. See 40 ILCS 5/9-159(d); see also Pl.'s Resp. to Defs.' SMF, at ¶ 17 (Dckt. No. 190). That requirement comes from the statute itself: “Before any action may be taken by the board on an application for duty disability benefit . . . other than rejection of any such application that is otherwise incomplete or untimely, the related applicant must file a timely claim under the Workers' Compensation Act . . . .” See 40 ILCS 5/9-159(d). The purpose of that fifth step is “to establish that the disability or death resulted from an injury incurred in the performance of an act or acts of duty.” Id.

The Board will not make a decision on an application for duty disability benefits until an employee's claim for workers' compensation is resolved.