Cox v. Ret. Bd. of Cnty. Employees' & Officers' Annuity & Benefit Fund of Cook Cnty.
[…] A finding of “duty disability” requires “satisfactory proof, ” and it is up to the Board to decide whether the “proof” is “satisfactory.” Id.; see also Id. (“The board may require other evidence of disability.”). And benefits end when the disability ends. Id. (“When the disability ceases, the board shall discontinue payment of the benefit.”); see also Handbook, at 14 (Dckt. No. 173-6, at 15 of 17) (“The disability benefit will cease upon: . . . Granted disability period ends.”).

The Board has the statutory authority to decide when an employee is disabled. See 40 ILCS 5/9-190 (“The board shall have the powers and duties stated in Sections 9-191 to 9-202.1, inclusive, in addition to such other powers and duties provided in this Article”); 40 ILCS 5/9-196 (empowering the Board to “authorize . . . the payment of any . . . benefit in accordance with this Article, ” and vesting the Board with “exclusive original jurisdiction in all matters relating to the fund, including . . . all claims for . . . benefits”); 40 ILCS 5/9-159(d)