Cox v. Ret. Bd. of Cnty. Employees' & Officers' Annuity & Benefit Fund of Cook Cnty.
[…] More importantly for present purposes, an employee is entitled to duty disability benefits only if the employee “becomes disabled.” See 40 ILCS 5/9-156. As the Handbook states, one of the “Eligibility Requirements” is that the employee must be “disabled (1) at the time of application . . . and (2) during the entire requested/granted benefit period.” See Handbook, at 5 (Dckt. No. 173-6, at 6 of 17).

The Board is charged with deciding when an employee is - and is not - disabled. The Board must receive “proof” of disability from a Board-appointed physician. See 40 ILCS 5/9-158 (“Proof of duty or ordinary disability shall be furnished to the board by at least one licensed and practicing physician appointed by the board, except that this requirement may be waived by the board for proof of duty disability if the employee has been compensated by the county for such disability or specific loss under the Workers' Compensation Act or Workers' Occupational Diseases Act.”). A finding of “duty disability” requires “satisfactory proof, ” and it is up to the Board to decide whether the “proof” is “satisfactory.” Id.; see also Id. (“The board may require other evidence of disability.”). And benefits end when the disability ends. Id.