COX v. OUTLAW
[…] There are, however, instances in which the BOP must award credit on a federal sentence for time spent in custody prior to the imposition of the sentence. 18 U.S.C. 3585(b) identifies those instances, and they rest at the heart of this proceeding.

IS COX ENTITLED TO ADDITIONAL CREDIT ON HIS FEDERAL SENTENCE FOR THE PERIOD OF TIME FROM THE FIRST OF AUGUST OF 2003 THROUGH APRIL 20, 2004? 18 U.S.C. 3585 governs the calculation of a term of imprisonment. Paragraph (b) of the statute provides the following:

(b) Credit for prior custody. A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences —
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;
that has not been credited against another sentence.

The language of 18 U.S.C. 3585(b) is clear, and the Court will give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.