GEORGIA B. COX Plaintiff-Appellant v. DAYTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION Defendant-Appellee
[…] The statute requires the Board to furnish the teacher with a written notice of its intention to terminate the teacher's contract, and allows the teacher to demand a hearing. The statute allows the Board to refer the hearing to a referee, but makes no reference to arbitration. After the hearing is conducted, the Board must take action to adopt or reject the recommendation for action and its order must be reflected in its minutes, and notice of the order must be served on the teacher. R.C. 3319.16 provides for judicial review of the Board's order as follows:
Any teacher affected by an order of termination of contract may appeal to the court of common pleas of the county in which the school is located within thirty days after receipt of notice of the entry of such order. The appeal shall be an original action in the court and shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint against the Board, in which complaint the facts shall be alleged upon which the teacher relies for a reversal or modification of such order of termination of contract.
{¶ 23} There is no question that a teacher has standing to appeal her termination to the common pleas court, if she chooses the statutory procedure rather than the arbitration procedure.