1093 WDA 2023 1097 WDA 2023 J-A18003-24 J-A18004-24
[…] Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgment Act states,
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7532 (emphasis added). Although Section 7532 provides that a declaratory judgment declaration "shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree," such an adjudication "does not become appealable merely because it is cast in the form of a declaratory judgment." Bolmgren v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 758 A.2d 689, 691 (Pa. Super. 2000). Rather, "it is the nature of the order at issue that dictates whether it is final and appealable."