CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-CV-602-CRS
[…] 4. Sex Discrimination
Cox alleges CSXT discriminated against her because of her sex by accommodating the schedule of a junior coworker, Mr. Childress, "because he was a male." DN 1-2 at 20. Cox alleges this accommodation was made to entice Childress to accept an alternate schedule, with the ultimate goal of accommodating Crawhorn's schedule. Id. Cox claims the effect of these schedule changes resulted in CSXT changing the days off she was entitled to because of her seniority. Id. Cox brings this claim under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, KRS § 344.040(1)(a), which makes it unlawful for an employer "[t]o fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's...sex." Whether or not Childress' receipt of his desired schedule was improper according to CSX's seniority rules requires interpretation of the CBA's seniority and bidding processes.