CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-CV-602-CRS
[…] Because Cox's age discrimination claim cannot be resolved without interpretation of the CBA, it is preempted by the RLA. Therefore, Cox's age discrimination claim will be dismissed with prejudice.
2. Retaliation
Cox alleges CSXT retaliated against her by "forcing her to change her work schedule and further CSXT did not follow the seniority-based system to alter work schedules." DN 1-2 at 15. Cox claims she was "adversely affected by CSXT's failure to adhere to its seniority-and bidding- based system." Id. Cox brings this claim under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, KRS § 344.280, which makes it unlawful for an employer "[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter." Id.