CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-CV-602-CRS
[…] DN 7 at 8. As the Court will explain more fully in subsequent sections, Cox's claims all require interpretation of the CBA, placing them squarely within the preemptive power of the RLA.
B. RLA Preemption of KCRA Claims
1. Age Discrimination
Cox alleges CSXT discriminated against her because of her age by "unjustifiably modifying her position to accommodate a younger employee who did not have the requisite qualifications to receive such treatment." DN 1-2 at 13. Ms. Cox brings this claim under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, KRS § 344.040(1)(a), which makes it unlawful for an employer "[t]o fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's...age forty (40) and over." Whether Crawhorn had "the requisite qualifications" to receive a scheduling priority over Cox requires examination of the CBA's seniority and bidding processes.