NO. 2016-CA-001945-MR
[…] In this regard, Cox maintains that the amount of time and the number of presiding circuit court judges have prejudiced his defense of the allegations against him. But as the appellees aptly point out, these factors prejudice them equally if not more so. We decline to assign error for this allegation.
Appellants thirdly argue that, because the Kentucky Supreme Court, in its 2009 opinion, supra, ruled that only the sheriff can be held liable under KRS 70.040, the circuit court erred in vacating the summary judgment which dismissed Cox in his individual capacity. Appellants insist that KRS 70.040 "effectively mandates that an injured party's exclusive remedy is to sue the office of the sheriff," citing the following language in that statute: "the deputy shall be liable to the principal for all damages and costs which are caused by the deputy's act or omission."
Indeed, Sheriff Jones is putatively liable under KRS 70.040, and he could in turn seek redress from Deputy Cox for those acts which Cox performed in his official capacity.