CASE NO: 8:09-cv-563-T-26TBM.
[…] (Dkt. 27, p. 20). Plaintiff's attorney wrote the following letter to Defendant on January 16, 2008:
Please consider this letter as notice of our intent to pursue litigation against you the employer. The claimant has stopped working with you as the City appears to be unwilling to allow her to return to work, despite her release from Dr. Wasylik. Your willful failure to allow her to return to work within her work restrictions may result in a retaliatory conduct claim under § 440.205, Florida Statutes. That section provides that "No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce an employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation." Her employer's conduct also may violate the ADA for a refusal to provide her with a reasonable accommodation.
Please offer Mrs. Cox a position with her restrictions of no overhead lifting as indicated by Dr. Wasylik in the attached note.
(Dkt. 27, Exh. 9).