Joseph E. Piucci, Stephone V. Piucci, Piucci Law, LLC Christopher Marin Hamilton CBMH Law, Inc. Attorneys for Plaintiff
[…] City of Portland, No. CV 04-825-AS, 2006 WL 3311552 (D. Or. Sept. 13, 2006), report and recommendation adopted, No. CV 04-825-AS, 2006 WL 3311552 (D. Or. Nov. 8, 2006). In Albers the court held the plaintiff's state-law claims for negligence and battery were barred by § 30.265(6)(e) (formerly numbered § 30.265(3)(e)). The court, however, reached that conclusion at the end of a jury trial and on a motion for directed verdict. Similarly, in Hicks the court held the City of Portland was “immune from liability” as to the plaintiff's battery claim because “Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.265(3)(e), .... insulates public officers and bodies from liability under State law for “[a]ny claim arising out of riot, civil commotion, or mob action or out of any act or omission in connection with the prevention of any of the foregoing.” 2006 WL 3311552, at *16. The court, however, reached that conclusion on a full record developed at summary judgment. These cases, therefore are distinguishable and of limited assistance in deciding Clark's Motion to Dismiss.