TINA K. COX, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. LIONEL AVILLA, Defendant-Appellant, and COLLEEN AVILLA and DAYTON KELIIKIPI, Defendants-Appellees
[…] Avilla's only challenge is to the authenticity and validity of Exhibit 1 due to asserted deficiencies in the notary certification. However, Avilla's arguments are unavailing because he did not point to any applicable authority that Exhibit 1 was required to be notarized. Although he asserted the signature of the Chair of the Hawaiian Homes Commission was not certified by the notary, Avilla did not point to any authority that the Chair's signature was required to be notarized. Further, although Avilla claimed that HRS § 456-21(a)(5) (2013) was not met, requiring "[a] statement of the number of pages and date of the document[,]" the notary certification stated that the document was "[u]ndated at time of notarization" and it was five (5) pages, excluding exhibits.