No. WD 65530.
[…] To be entitled to relief, the applicant must show a clear, unequivocal, specific, and positive right to have performed the act demanded." State ex rel. Nixon v. Kinder, 129 S.W.3d 5, 7 (Mo.App.W.D. 2003) (citations omitted). "[M]andamus cannot be used to control the judgment or discretion of a public official. . . ." State ex rel. Bd. of Health Ctr. Trs. of Clay County v. County Comm'n of Clay County, 896 S.W.2d 627, 631 (Mo. banc 1995).
Provisions concerning the Division's jurisdiction over medical fee disputes are found throughout section 287.140 and 8 CSR 50-2.030. They are as follows:
Pursuant to section 287.140.3, "[t]he division or the commission . . . shall . . . have jurisdiction to hear and determine all disputes as to such [medical fee] charges."
Section 287.140.4 provides:
The division shall, by regulation, establish methods to resolve disputes concerning the reasonableness of medical charges, services, or aids.