Case No. 6:04-cv-698-Orl-28KRS.
[…] Corporate officers have actual authority as granted by the corporate bylaws to act in the ordinary, day-to-day operation of the business. See § 607.0841, Fla. Stat. To the extent duties of officers are not set forth in the bylaws, the board of directors may authorize officers to take specific action in the best interest of the corporation. Id.
Section 607.0841 is entitled "Duties of officers" and provides: "Each officer has the authority and shall perform the duties set forth in the bylaws or, to the extent consistent with the bylaws, the duties prescribed by the board of directors or by direction of any officer authorized by the bylaws or the board of directors to prescribe the duties of other officers."
Generally, the president or chief executive officer of a corporation does not have the power to enter into extraordinary contracts absent authorization set forth in the corporate bylaws or granted by the board of directors. See Sw. Forest Indus., Inc. v.