Case No. 6:04-cv-698-Orl-28KRS.
[…] At this juncture, the Court determines that it would be premature to determine, one way or the other, whether a marketability discount should be applied.
C. RECOVERY RELATED TO DEFENDANTS' ALLEGED WRONGDOING
NJC's contention that "[t]here can be no recovery relating to the [D]efendants' alleged wrongful conduct beyond the amount, if any, of the adverse impact of such conduct on the fair value of NJC" is unavailing. Section 607.1436(5) specifically provides that "if [a] court finds that the petitioning shareholder had probable grounds for relief under [Section 607.1430(3)]" — which provides for dissolution of a corporation "if it is established that . . . corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted . . . or [t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or are reasonably expected to act in a manner that is illegal or fraudulent" — the petitioning shareholder may be awarded "reasonable fees and expenses of counsel and of any experts employed by petitioner."