COX CO. v. SOURCE BLDRS. CONSULTANTS
[…] (3) a dismissal of Source's fraud, negligent misrepresentation and tortious interference counterclaims (Nos. 11, 12 and 17);

(4) a dismissal of Source and Sterling's unjust enrichment and quantum meruit counterclaims (Nos. 13-16).

Plaintiff and counterclaim defendants' motion for partial summary judgment is denied as to plaintiff's request for a determination that Source and Sterling's mechanic's liens are void pursuant to Lien Law § 39 on the basis of willful exaggeration, or an award of damages pursuant to New York Lien Law § 39-a. Lien Law § 39 provides that these remedies are available in a "proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien."

"In any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon" (emphasis added).

Lien Law § 39-a similarly provides:

"Where in any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement the court shall have declared said lien to be void on account of wilful exaggeration the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor" (emphasis added).

However, it appears that where plaintiff brings an action for a judgment declaring the mechanic's lien void and defendant counterclaims for foreclosure of the lien, the court has jurisdiction to resolve the issue of wilfull exaggeration Executive Towers at Lido v Metro Constr.