CASE NO. 1:09-CV-56.
[…] B. ECOA Claim
The ECOA prohibits "any creditor" from discriminating against "any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the basis of race." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a). The statute defines "creditor" as "any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e). "Person," in turn, is defined as "a natural person, a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, partnership, cooperative, or association." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(f) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that this "plain language" constitutes a "broad waiver of governmental immunity." Moore v. United States, 55 F.3d 991, 995 (5th Cir. 1995) (holding Congress intended to waive U.S. immunity in the ECOA).