No. 5–12–0415.
[…] Moore v. Lumpkin, 258 Ill.App.3d 980, 989, 196 Ill.Dec. 817, 630 N.E.2d 982, 989 (1994); Jordan v. O'Fallon Township High School District No. 203 Board of Education, 302 Ill.App.3d 1070, 1079, 235 Ill.Dec. 877, 706 N.E.2d 137, 143 (1999). If the court can determine the legislature's intent from the plain language of the statute, then the court should not resort to other interpretative aids. Jordan, 302 Ill.App.3d at 1079, 235 Ill.Dec. 877, 706 N.E.2d at 143 (citing People v. Fitzpatrick, 158 Ill.2d 360, 364–65, 198 Ill.Dec. 844, 633 N.E.2d 685, 687 (1994)).
¶ 12 Section 5–4–1(e)(4) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides:
“(e) The clerk of the court shall transmit to the department, agency or institution, if any, to which the defendant is committed, the following:
* * *
(4) the number of days, if any, which the defendant has been in custody and for which he is entitled to credit against the sentence, which information shall be provided to the clerk by the sheriff [.]” 730 ILCS 5/5–4–1(e)(4) (West 2010).