Cowling v. State
[…] Appellant's Appendix Volume II at 72. We cannot say that Cowling has established that the mitigating evidence was both significant and clearly supported by the record. Further, based upon the record and in light of the valid aggravators, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing Cowling. [17] For the foregoing reasons, we affirm Cowling's sentence for child molesting as a level 1 felony. [18] Affirmed. Altice, J., and Tavitas, J., concur.

Cowling cites Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1, which provided at the time that "[t]he court may consider the following factors as mitigating circumstances or as favoring suspending the sentence and imposing probation: . . . (2) The crime was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur. . . . (8) The character and attitudes of the person indicate that the person is unlikely to commit another crime." (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 5-2019, § 1 (eff. July 1, 2019).


Summaries of

Cowling v. State

COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA
Aug 30, 2019
Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CR-649 (Ind. App. Aug. 30, 2019)
Case details for

Cowling v. State

Case Details