1-23-1321
[…] In re John R., 339 Ill.App.3d 778, 781 (2003). Clear and convincing evidence is more than a preponderance of the evidence, but less than the evidence necessary for proof beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
¶ 22 Plaintiff was convicted of making an improper left turn by failing to yield the right-of-way to oncoming traffic. This failure to yield resulted in the collision that caused Chambers-Green's death. As a consequence, the Secretary revoked plaintiff's driver's license under section 6-205(a)(16) of the Code. This section provides that:
"(a) [T]he Secretary of State shall immediately revoke the license, permit, or driving privileges of any driver upon receiving a report of the driver's conviction of any of the following offenses: *** 16. Any offense against any provision in this Code, or any local ordinance, regulating the movement of traffic, when that offense was the proximate cause of the death of any person." 625 ILCS 5/6-205(a)(16) (West 2020).
¶ 23 Plaintiff argues that she sustained her burden of proving that her conduct in making the left-hand turn was not the proximate cause of the fatal accident.