0193-23-2
[…] On appeal, Cowherd does not contest the applicability of Code § 15.2-1812 on the basis that the monument site is not a "war memorial or monument," notwithstanding their first assignment of error asserting, "That the Trial Court Erred in Granting Appellee's Petition because the City of Richmond, properly styled its Petition as, 'IN RE: REMAINS AND GRAVE SITE OF A.P. HILL,' and any references to Monuments to War and Memorials to Veterans are Clearly Wrong." Accordingly, we assume without deciding that the A.P. Hill monument site is a "war memorial or monument" for purposes of applying Code § 15.2-1812.
Code § 15.2-1812 governs the rights of a locality to remove or relocate war monuments or memorials. In relevant part, it states:
A.A locality may, within the geographical limits of the locality, authorize and permit the erection of monuments or memorials for the veterans of any war or conflict, or any engagement of such war or conflict . . . . Notwithstanding any other provision of law, general or special, a locality may remove, relocate, contextualize, or cover any such monument or memorial on the locality's public property, not including a monument or memorial located in a publicly owned cemetery, regardless of when the monument or memorial was erected, after complying with the provisions of subsection B.
B.. . . The local governing body shall have sole authority to determine the final disposition of the monument or memorial.Code § 15.2-1812(A)-(B) (emphases added).