0193-23-2
[…] Cowherd's agreement to the City removing the remains and the monument from the intersection renders irrelevant the question of whether the monument site was a "publicly owned cemetery" and therefore subject to the exception in Code § 15.2-1812(A). By agreeing to remove A.P. Hill's remains and to relocate the statue, there is no remedy under Code § 15.2-1812 upon which Cowherd can now rely. Code § 15.2-1812(A) states that "a locality may remove, relocate, contextualize, or cover any such monument or memorial on the locality's public property, not including a monument or memorial located in a publicly owned cemetery." It follows that if a monument is in a public cemetery, then the locality may not "remove, relocate, contextualize, or cover any such monument or memorial." Code § 15.2-1812(A).